Privacy Policy

Any reference in this Privacy Policy to to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ is a reference to First Parking Pty Ltd ACN 638 038 712.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the personal information which we collect from you.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you including personal information collected through our website.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We generally collect personal information, being information that can identify you, directly from you, but may also collect personal information about you from third parties.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  For example, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf. We will usually notify you about these instances as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Where we receive personal information which we did not solicit, and is not required by us, we will take steps to de-identify the information and ensure its confidential destruction as soon as practicable.

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

The kinds of information we typically collect includes name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, bank account details, electronic information from your use of our website, and any other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to provide our services to you, to seek your feedback and improve our service, to carry out management and administrative activities, to conduct research and to communicate with you. 

Your personal information may be disclosed to our related entities, service providers and contractors, auditors, and we may be required, as a result of contractual obligations, to disclose personal information we collect to landlords of parking facilities we operate.

INTERNET USERS

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected.  We may disclose personal information about you:

  • internally to our staff;
  • to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with the provision of our products or services;
  • to our professional advisers such as auditors, accountants, lawyers and insurance companies consistent with normal business practices;
  • to third parties we may engage from time to time to assist us in the promotion of our product and services, and who may receive limited personal information for that purpose;
  • to external service providers in Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas (on a confidential basis) so that they can provide us services related to our business – for example, IT services;
  • where required or authorised by law; and
  • where you consent to the disclosure.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, you are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access). 

We may refuse a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.  If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please let us know immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

COMPLAINTS AND FEEDBACK

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Street address: Level 9, 300 Queen Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000

Email address:       enquiries@firstparking.com.au

Telephone:              1300 178 727

Australian Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. 

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.